Our Terms & Condiitons

Our Privacy Policy
This website is brought to you by KE Sales Limited and AS Conferences Limited trading as Crème Conferences. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you
We will obtain personal data about you such as your name and address whenever you complete an online form. For example, we will obtain your personal data when you book onto a conference. We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on ‘Use of cookies’ below.

How we may use your personal data
We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:
– administration
– to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
– statistical analysis- marketing
– see ‘Marketing and opting out’ below
– fraud prevention and detection
– billing and order fulfilment- customising this website and its content to your particular preferences
– to notify you any changes to this website or our services which may affect you- security vetting
– improving our services

Marketing and opting out
We may share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you, unless you have asked us or them not to do so, by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email, other about products, services, promotions, special offers, charitable causes which may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights’ below.

Disclosure of your personal data
We may disclose your personal data to:
– other companies within our group
– third parties for the purpose of fulfilling your booking
– our agents and service providers
– law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
– our business partners in accordance with the ‘Marketing and opting out’ section above.

Credit Card Details
Usually all payments will be made through Pay Pal. On other occasions where credit card details are requested this is on behalf of the service provider i.e. the venue. We will only require the long number on the front of the card and the expiration date. We are not a merchant and will not be taking any payment from these credit cards. Once the details have been passed to the service provider concerned, we will remove the payment details from out system.

Keeping your data secure
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:
– we store your personal data on secure servers
– payment details are encrypted using SSL technology
Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Information about other individuals
If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:
– give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data
– receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
– give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad

Use of cookies
When you use this website, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally. We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons:
– to recognise you whenever you visit this website
– to speed up access to this website (so you do not have to log on each time)
– to store your personal preferences- to build a profile about you
– to better target our marketing and advertising campaigns
The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website.
For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: aboutcookies.org

Transfers of data out of the EEA
We may need to transfer your personal data to countries outside the EEA for the purpose of fulfilling your booking. Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract which will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.Your rightsYou have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:- put your request in writing- include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)- attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Crème Conferences.- specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge and you also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should write to the address below.Website User Policy

Terms of website useThis page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.cremeconferences.co.uk (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms ofuse carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.Information about uswww.cremeconferences.com is a site operated by Crème Conferences which is a trading name of KE Sales Limited and AS Conferences Limited (“We”). Our main trading address is The Waterfront Centre, Wyboston Lakes,Great North Road, Wyboston Bedfordshire MK44 3AL +44(0)1480 479384.Accessing our siteAccess to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.Prohibited usesYou may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which is considered unacceptable by reference to our content standards below.

To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.You also agree:Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site.Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:any part of our site;any equipment or network on which our site is stored;any software used in the provision of our site; orany equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.Content standardsThese content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it.You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.Contributions must:Be accurate (where they state facts).Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.Contributions must not:Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.Promote sexually explicit material.Promote violence.Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.Be likely to deceive any person.Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.Promote any illegal activity.Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.

Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.Intellectual property rightsWe are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.Reliance on information postedCommentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.Our site changes regularlyWe aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.Our liabilityThe material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we,

other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:loss of income or revenue;loss of business;loss of profits or contracts;loss of anticipated savings;loss of data;loss of goodwill;wasted management or office time; andfor any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.Information about you and your visits to our siteWe process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate and complies with UK law.Transactions concluded through our siteContracts for the supply of Services formed through our site or as a result of visits made by you are governed by our terms and conditions of supply.Uploading material to our siteWhenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload material to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with the content standards set out above. You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.Any material you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to

Proud members of

We are CRÈME Conferences

Conferences – crafting
Reservations – remarkable
Events – engaging
Meetings- meaningful
Exhibitions – events

Crafting remarkable, engaging + meaningful events